Digital Aviation Document QAs: Puerto Rico
[…] 2. If your answer to (1) is yes, is there any specific requirement for the validity of such signatures, such as completion with a specific cryptographic platform developed by any local institute of technology?

There are no specific platform and/or technological requirements.

3. Does the Aviation Authority in Puerto Rico use an electronic register for Aircraft Documents or Aircraft Lease Documents (including Leases, Security Agreements, Mortgages, Lease Assignments, Novation and IDERAs)?

Not applicable. There’s no local Puerto Rico Aviation Authority. The Federal Aviation Act (FAA), 49 U.S.C. § 40103 (a)(1), states that the government of the United States “has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.” Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §41713 (b)(1) of the Airline Deregulation Act (ADA), the general rule is that “… a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.“ As evidenced by the aforementioned section of the ADA, the states have no jurisdiction in matters related to pricing, routes and services offered by air carriers since there’s preemption.